Published on:
[…] The issue of payment during breaks is governed by two regulations issued by the Wage and Hour Division of the U.S. Department of Labor.

The first is 29 C.F.R. 785.18, which provides:

Rest periods of short duration, running from 5 minutes to about 20 minutes, are common in industry. They promote the efficiency of the employee and are customarily paid for as working time. They must be counted as hours worked. Compensable time of rest periods may not be offset against other working time such as compensable waiting time or on-call time.

The second is 29 C.F.R. 785.16, which provides:

Periods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked. He is not completely relieved from duty and cannot use the time effectively for his own purposes unless he is definitely told in advance that he may leave the job and that he will not have to commence work until a definitely specified hour has arrived. Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all of the facts and circumstances of the case.

 

The Third Circuit Speaks: The Case

The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, which hears federal appeals from New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Delaware and the United States Virgin Islands, recently issued an important opinion in the case of United States vs.